Is New Chapter Whole Food Multivitamin, Perfect Prenatal, Vegetarian Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • magnesium stearate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +10 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Lithothamnion Calcareum), Whole Plant, Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin E (D-a-tocopheryl Acetate), Iu, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Manganese (Manganese Chloride), Beta-carotnese (1444,33Iu), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper (Copper Sulphate), Folate (L-5 Methyltetrahydrofolate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Folic Acid (Folate), Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone), Selenium (Selenium Dioxide), Chromium (Chromium (Iii) (Chloride),biotin,vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) (333,33Iu),molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate),vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin),vitamin K2 (Menaquinone-7),medicinal Herbs,organic Oats (Avena Sativa) (Sed Bran),ginger (Zinger Officinale) (Rhizome) (Aqe 16:1 Qce 266,7,G),turmeric (Curcuma Longa) (Rhizome),organic Prune (Prunus Domestica) (Fruit),organic Blueberry (Vaccinia Angustifollium) (Whole Fruit),organic Blackberry (Rubs Sap,) (Fruit),organic Grape (Vitas Vinifera) (Fruit),organic Ginger (Zinger Official) (Rhizome) Sce 18,5:1 Qce 7, Organic Dandelion (Taraxacum Official), Leaf, Organic Rose Hips (Rosa Canine), Fruit, Organic Raspberry (Rubs Ideas), Whole Fruit, Organic Lavender (Lavendula Angustifolia), Flower, Organic Lemon Balm (Melissa Officials), Aerial Parts, Organic Peppermint (Menthe X Piperita), Organic Clove (Caryophyilus Aromatics), Flower Bud, Organic Cruciferous Sprouted Seeds, Organic Broccoli (Brassica Oleracea Var, Italic), Organic Cauliflower (Brassica Oleracea Var, Botrytis), Organic Kale (Brassica Oleracea Var, Ace-gala), Organic Radish (Raphanus Sativus), Organic Cabbage (Brassica Oleracea Var, Capitate), Organic Indian Mustard (Brassica Juncea), Gum Acacia, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Shellac, Carnauba Wax And Brown Rice, Contains: Fermented Soy & Mustard

Check New Chapter Whole Food Multivitamin, Perfect Prenatal, Vegetarian Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New Chapter Whole Food Multivitamin, Perfect Prenatal, Vegetarian Tablets is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostThrive MarketWalgreensNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go