Is New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • naturally occurringwild alaskan salmon oil
  • arachidonic acid
  • fish oil
  • glycerin
  • vitamin d3
  • oleic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

naturally occurringwild alaskan salmon oil
arachidonic acid
fish oil

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Salmonids), Total Omega-3 Ty Acids, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3 Ty Acids (Octadecatetraenoic Acid, Docosapentaenoic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Heneicosapentaenoic Acid, Eicosatrienoic Acid), Total Omega-6 Ty Acids (Linoleic Acid, Arachidonic Acid, Eicosadienoic Acid), Total Omega-5, 7 & 8 Ty Acids (Myristoleic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Margaroleic Acid), Total Omega-9 Ty Acids (Oleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Erucic Acid, Nervonic Acid), Other Omega Ty Acids, Astaxanthin (Naturally Occurringwild Alaskan Salmon Oil), Vitamin D3 (50 Iu), Naturally Occurringwild Alaskan Salmon Oil, Capsule (Gelatin (Halal), Glycerin, Water), Oregano Extract, Rosemary Extract, Organic Sunflower Oil And Tocopherols

Check New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalgreensNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go