Is New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- naturally occurringwild alaskan salmon oil
- arachidonic acid
- fish oil
- glycerin
- vitamin d3
- oleic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fish Oil (Salmonids), Total Omega-3 Ty Acids, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3 Ty Acids (Octadecatetraenoic Acid, Docosapentaenoic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Heneicosapentaenoic Acid, Eicosatrienoic Acid), Total Omega-6 Ty Acids (Linoleic Acid, Arachidonic Acid, Eicosadienoic Acid), Total Omega-5, 7 & 8 Ty Acids (Myristoleic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Margaroleic Acid), Total Omega-9 Ty Acids (Oleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Erucic Acid, Nervonic Acid), Other Omega Ty Acids, Astaxanthin (Naturally Occurringwild Alaskan Salmon Oil), Vitamin D3 (50 Iu), Naturally Occurringwild Alaskan Salmon Oil, Capsule (Gelatin (Halal), Glycerin, Water), Oregano Extract, Rosemary Extract, Organic Sunflower Oil And Tocopherols
Check New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
New Chapter Wholemega® Extra-Virgin Wild Alaskan Salmon -- 500 mg - 90 Softgels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


