Is New Chapter Zyflamend Nighttime, Sleep Aid, 60 CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic yellow beeswax

organic yellow beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zyflamend (Tm), Nighttime Holy Basil (Ocimum Sanctum), Leaf, Hydroethanolic Extract, Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Rhizome, Mg Aqueous Extract And 25Organic Supercritical Extract, Chinese Skullcap (Scutellaria Baicalensis), Root, Aqueous Extract, Lemon Balm (Melissa Officinalis), Supercritical Extract, Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita), Flower, Mg Supercritical Extract And 25Hydroethanolic Extract, Hops (Humulus Lupulus), Strobiles, Mg Supercritical Extract And 25Hydroethanolic Extract, Ginger (Zingiber Officinale), Mg Aqueous Extract And 13,5Organic Supercritical Extract, Valerian (Valeriana Officinalis), Supercritical Extract Other Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Hypromellose (Capsule), Organic Olive Oil, Organic Yellow Beeswax, Candelilla Wax, Maltodextrin And Silicon Dioxide

Check New Chapter Zyflamend Nighttime, Sleep Aid, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New Chapter Zyflamend Nighttime, Sleep Aid, 60 CT is available at 3 retailers

Thrive MarketCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking