Is New Covent Garden Classic Chicken Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • roast chicken stock ^roast chicken
  • milk
  • single cream
  • chicken
  • salted butter ^butter

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (20%), Onion, Chicken (5%) ^Chicken, Salt], Single Cream (Milk) (4%), Roast Chicken Stock ^Roast Chicken, Rehydrated Potato, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat], Cornflour, Salted Butter ^Butter (Milk), Salt], Garlic Puree, Salt, Black Pepper

Check New Covent Garden Classic Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New Covent Garden Classic Chicken Soup is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep