Is New Covent Garden Soup Co Vegetable Soup 560G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • single cream
  • milk

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Homely, mild vegetable flavor with a softly textured broth and noticeable vegetable chunks; reviewers commonly note its comforting, homemade character and suitability as a quick lunch or light dinner accompaniment. Frequently used with bread, toast, or as a base for additions; some customers report variability in seasoning and chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (60%) [Carrot, Potato, Swede, Onion, Parsnip, Cauliflower, Celery ], Water, Milk , Single Cream ( Milk ), Red Split Lentils, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Parsley, White Pepper

Check New Covent Garden Soup Co Vegetable Soup 560G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

New Covent Garden Soup Co Vegetable Soup 560G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch