Is NEW ENGLAND SEMI-CONDENSED CLAM CHOWDER, NEW ENGLAND Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • base clam chowder
  • clams
  • identical natural flavors

base clam chowder

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES, CLAMS, BASE CLAM CHOWDER (MODIFIED STARCH, VEGETABLE FIBER, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, 5 SODIUM RIBONUCLEOTIDE, NATURAL AND IDENTICAL NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, AMORPHOUS SILICON DIOXIDE), ONION.

Check NEW ENGLAND SEMI-CONDENSED CLAM CHOWDER, NEW ENGLAND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go