Is NEW ENGLAND STYLE BREADCRUMB WILD-CAUGHT HADDOCK EXTRA LARGE FILLETS, NEW ENGLAND STYLE BREADCRUMB Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • natural butter flavor
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: HADDOCK FILLETS, BREADCRUMB COATING, CANOLA OIL. HADDOCK FILLETS: HADDOCK, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VINEGAR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORED WITH PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL. CANOLA OIL

Check NEW ENGLAND STYLE BREADCRUMB WILD-CAUGHT HADDOCK EXTRA LARGE FILLETS, NEW ENGLAND STYLE BREADCRUMB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling