Is NEW ORLEANS ORIGINAL CHEESE CURLS, NEW ORLEANS ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • a dehydrated blend of cheeses

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, WATER, ANNATTO COLOR, SALT AND SOYBEAN OIL. A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF CHEESES (GRANULAR AND BLUE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check NEW ORLEANS ORIGINAL CHEESE CURLS, NEW ORLEANS ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go