Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUSAGE & VEGETABLES GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA SHEET PAN SEASONING MIX, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUSAGE & VEGETABLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (Including Smoked Paprika, Red Pepper, Celery Seed, Thyme), Garlic, Onion, Sea Salt, Tomato Powder, Red & Green Bell Pepper, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke), Vinegar Solids
Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUSAGE & VEGETABLES GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA SHEET PAN SEASONING MIX, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUSAGE & VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUSAGE & VEGETABLES GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA SHEET PAN SEASONING MIX, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUSAGE & VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz
Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI CRISPY SOUTHERN SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI
Where to buy
NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUSAGE & VEGETABLES GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA SHEET PAN SEASONING MIX, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SAUSAGE & VEGETABLES is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


