Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • shrimp

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shrimp

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, WATER, SHRIMP (SHRIMP [SHELLFISH], SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, ONIONS, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, SMOKED PAPRIKA, DRIED CHIPOTLE CHILES, GUAJILLO CHILES, ANCHO CHILE PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER.

Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusSmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide Dish