Is NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • shellfish
  • shrimp
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cream
shellfish
shrimp

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, WATER, SHRIMP (SHRIMP [SHELLFISH], SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, ONIONS, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, SMOKED PAPRIKA, DRIED CHIPOTLE CHILES, GUAJILLO CHILES, ANCHO CHILE PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER.

Check NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusSmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide Dish
Vegan? NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE SHRIMP AND SEASONED RICE WITH BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS AND ROASTED CORN, NEW ORLEANS STYLE SHRIMP, BLACK BEAN & CILANTRO LIME RICE | Spoonful