Is New Seasons Organic Lowfat Egg Nog Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolks
- organic ultra-filtered grade a lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactase enzyme
organic egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ULTRA-FILTERED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3
Check New Seasons Organic Lowfat Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Seasons Organic Lowfat Egg Nog in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 6 Ounce
So Delicious, Coconut Milk Nog Holiday Organic, 32 Fl Oz
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Lowfat French Vanilla Yogurt
Nancy's Yogurt Organic Cultured Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


