Is New Seasons Organic Lowfat Egg Nog Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ULTRA-FILTERED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3
Check New Seasons Organic Lowfat Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Seasons Organic Lowfat Egg Nog in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 6 Ounce
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Lowfat French Vanilla Yogurt
Nancy's Yogurt Organic Cultured Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz
New Late July Snacks Party Size Organic Sea Salt & Lime Thin & Crispy
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


