Is New York Bakery Co 4 Wholemeal & Rye Bagel Thins Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- rye sour dough
- sprouted rye grains
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- ascorbic acid
- starch
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Sour Dough, Sprouted Rye Grains (5%), Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser: Cellulose Gum, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Pea Protein, Flour Improver: Ascorbic Acid, Dextrose, Maltodextrins, Starch
Check New York Bakery Co 4 Wholemeal & Rye Bagel Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery Co 4 Wholemeal & Rye Bagel Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
O'Dough Gluten Free Bagel Thins, Orignal, 100 Calorie Bagels, 10.58 Ounce [3 Packs]
Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz
O'Doughs Bagel Thins Gluten Free Everything, 10.6 oz
York Peppermint Patties Dark Chocolate Covered Thins Share Pack - 7.2 Oz
Where to buy
New York Bakery Co 4 Wholemeal & Rye Bagel Thins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


