Is New York Bakery Everything Bagel 5 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Grains & Seeds (4%) (Rice Flakes, White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds, Nigella Seeds), Yeast, Diced Red Onion (2%) (Red Onion, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Balsamic Vinegar), Dehydrated Red Onions (1.5%), Garlic Puree (1.5%) (Garlic, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Dehydrated Toasted Onions (1%), Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Maize, Potato Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check New York Bakery Everything Bagel 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery Everything Bagel 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread
Nature's Bakery Raspberry Fig Bar Twin Pack
O'Doughs Bagel Thins Gluten Free Everything, 10.6 oz
Where to buy
New York Bakery Everything Bagel 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


