Is New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a milk ingredient
  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold Caesar seasoned croutons offer a crunchy, toasted texture with sturdy cube sizes that hold up in salads, soups, and casseroles. Users commonly report consistent crispness and pronounced savory flavor, noting convenience for toppings and recipes; occasional reviews mention uneven seasoning distribution or occasional overly hard pieces in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Seasoning [Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt,Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract)], Dehydrated Garlic, Rye Flour, Salt, Water, Yeast, Caramel Color, Caraway Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Natural Butter Flavor (A Milk Ingredient), Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid And / Or Tocopherols Added To Maintain Freshness.

Check New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking