Is Newman’s Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette Gluten Free?

Description
A balsamic vinaigrette with pronounced tang and balanced sweet‑savory notes, offering a smooth, slightly thin pourable texture. Commonly used on mixed greens, roasted vegetables, sandwiches and as a marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value and versatility, though some mention occasional sweetness or lighter-than-expected body in a minority of cases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A balsamic vinaigrette with pronounced tang and balanced sweet‑savory notes, offering a smooth, slightly thin pourable texture. Commonly used on mixed greens, roasted vegetables, sandwiches and as a marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value and versatility, though some mention occasional sweetness or lighter-than-expected body in a minority of cases.
Ingredients
Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Concentrate, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour), White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Green Onion Contains: Sulphites
Check Newman’s Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman’s Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Newman’s Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


