Is Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • sugar
  • distilled vinegar
  • garlic, sugar, black pepper, onion, red bell peppers
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, vegetable drizzle, or sandwich spread. Customers frequently note consistent flavor, versatility across dishes, and reliable quality; many appreciate its balance between acidity and sweetness without overpowering other ingredients. In everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must, Caramel Color), Distilled Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Sugar, Black Pepper, Onion, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Oregano (Dried), Basil (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Marjoram (Dried), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Green Onion (Dried)

Check Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingCooking