Is Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soybean protein
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soybean protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Anchovies, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Onion, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color) Dried

Check Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Family Recipe Italian Salad Dressing, 16-oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingDippingTopping