Is Newmans Own Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • romano cheese blend
  • romano cheese made from cowmilk
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: soybean oil, butter
  • cheese cultures
  • +4 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth alfredo-style sauce with a mild roasted savory note and silky mouthfeel. Commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, or accompany cooked proteins and vegetables. Reviewers often cite its creaminess, flavor and versatility; some mention variation in thickness or intensity between batches, while many appreciate easy integration into recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Cheese Blend (Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Water, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Sherry Wine, Salt, Cheese Blend (Granular And Romano Cheese Made From Cow S Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt), Sugar, Dried Garlic, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Newmans Own Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyRichSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping