Is Newmans Own Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • romano cheese blend
  • egg
  • romano cheese made from cowmilk
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: soybean oil, butter
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth alfredo-style sauce with a mild roasted savory note and silky mouthfeel. Commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, or accompany cooked proteins and vegetables. Reviewers often cite its creaminess, flavor and versatility; some mention variation in thickness or intensity between batches, while many appreciate easy integration into recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Cheese Blend (Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Water, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Sherry Wine, Salt, Cheese Blend (Granular And Romano Cheese Made From Cow S Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt), Sugar, Dried Garlic, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Newmans Own Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyRichSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping