Is Newmans Own Salsa Medium Chunky Mango Jar - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Medium, fruit-forward sweetness with a chunky, spoonable texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and grilled meats, or stirred into rice and salads. Reviews commonly note balanced sweetness and mild heat, visible fruit pieces, and versatility; occasional comments mention variable chunk size, consistency and texture.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium, fruit-forward sweetness with a chunky, spoonable texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and grilled meats, or stirred into rice and salads. Reviews commonly note balanced sweetness and mild heat, visible fruit pieces, and versatility; occasional comments mention variable chunk size, consistency and texture.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Mangoes in Syrup (Mangoes, Cane Sugar, Water, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid), Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar, Molasses), Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Onions (Dried), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Cilantro (Dried), Citric Acid (Dried).
Check Newmans Own Salsa Medium Chunky Mango Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Salsa Medium Chunky Mango Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newmans Own Salsa Medium Chunky Mango Jar - 16 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Spreadable


