Is Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Moderately spicy, savory and tangy, this jarred blend offers a smooth, creamy, pourable texture with small chunks. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or warm sauce for tacos and baked dishes. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find it milder or more processed than expected overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately spicy, savory and tangy, this jarred blend offers a smooth, creamy, pourable texture with small chunks. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or warm sauce for tacos and baked dishes. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find it milder or more processed than expected overall.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes, Cheese Blend (Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Annatto, Spice Extract), Soybean Oil, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Jalapeno Peppers, Smoked Red Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Salt, Egg Yolk, Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid (For Freshness), Onion, Extractives Of Annatto And Paprika (For Color), Enzymes, Dried Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


