Is Newman's Own Sockarooni Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Newman's Own Sockarooni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Sockarooni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


