Is Newmans Own Zesty Italian Salad Dressing Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, tangy Italian-style dressing delivers a zesty, herb-forward flavor with a thin, pourable vinaigrette texture. Commonly used on leafy salads, grain bowls, grilled vegetables, and as a marinade, reviewers cite bold, consistent taste and versatility, while some note a pronounced tang and occasional preference for milder options or lower intensity.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy Italian-style dressing delivers a zesty, herb-forward flavor with a thin, pourable vinaigrette texture. Commonly used on leafy salads, grain bowls, grilled vegetables, and as a marinade, reviewers cite bold, consistent taste and versatility, while some note a pronounced tang and occasional preference for milder options or lower intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Garlic (Dried), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Gum Arabic (as a Thickener) and Guar Gum (as a Thickener), Onion (Dried), Green Bell Pepper (Dried), Garlic, Red Chili (Dried), Natural Flavor, Black Pepper, Parsley (Dried), Rosemary (Dried), Oregano (Dried), Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika (Color).
Check Newmans Own Zesty Italian Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Zesty Italian Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Newmans Own Zesty Italian Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


