Is Nibs & Coffee Toffee, 8 oz, with European Dark Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsalted Butter, Dark Chocolate (60-69% Cacao Solids), Cacao Nibs, Water, Sea Salt

Check Nibs & Coffee Toffee, 8 oz, with European Dark Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nibs & Coffee Toffee, 8 oz, with European Dark Chocolates is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingCoffeeOn The Go