Is Nice For You Uncured Bacon and Cheese Egg Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Egg, sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [color]), potatoes, onion, heavy cream, uncured bacon (no nitrates or nitrites added except those naturally found in sea salt and cultured celery juice) (pork, water, sea salt, sugar, natural smoke flavor, cultured celery juice), canola oil, corn starch. Contains: eggs, milk.

Check Nice For You Uncured Bacon and Cheese Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking