Is NICE!, MOOSE TRACKS, SNACK MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA FLAVORED PEANUTS (FUDGE CONFECTIONERY COATING [CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND {PALM KERNEL, PALM}, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CORN OIL], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), YOGURT FLAVORED CONE PIECES (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA], WAFFLE CONE [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING {SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL}, SALT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}] CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CORN OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER MINI CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]).

Check NICE!, MOOSE TRACKS, SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go