Is NICE!, MOOSE TRACKS, SNACK MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate peanut butter mini cups
  • +5 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA FLAVORED PEANUTS (FUDGE CONFECTIONERY COATING [CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND {PALM KERNEL, PALM}, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CORN OIL], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), YOGURT FLAVORED CONE PIECES (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA], WAFFLE CONE [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING {SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL}, SALT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}] CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CORN OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER MINI CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]).

Check NICE!, MOOSE TRACKS, SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go