Is Nice! Zesty Ranch Veggie Sticks Tomato Spinach Potato Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Veggie Sticks (Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potatoes, Corn Starch, Salt, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Red Beet Powder (Coor), Turmeric (Color), Sunflower And/Or Safflower Oil, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cane sugar, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Spices).
Check Nice! Zesty Ranch Veggie Sticks Tomato Spinach Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice! Zesty Ranch Veggie Sticks Tomato Spinach Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister
GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT
About this product
Snack · Stick


