Is Nightingale Ice Cream Sandwiches Chocolate Blackout, Ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat milk powder
  • eggs
  • liquid whole eggs
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whole eggs
  • mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • riboflavin folic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +12 more

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE BLACKOUT ICE CREAM: {[MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN] CHOCOLATE CAKE {[SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SULFITES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN,] VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), LIQUID WHOLE EGGS,}, FUDGE ICING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA POWDER (HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN}, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE: [BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER (HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT)]

Check Nightingale Ice Cream Sandwiches Chocolate Blackout, Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nightingale Ice Cream Sandwiches Chocolate Blackout, Ea is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go