Is Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour enriched
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM {[MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), COM SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40], GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN. BROWN SUGAR COOKIE: [BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PALM OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE)]
Check Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


