Is Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk protein
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • strawberry ice cream

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM {[MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), COM SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40], GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN. BROWN SUGAR COOKIE: [BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PALM OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE)]

Check Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich