Is Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk protein
- strawberry ice cream
- whole eggs
- non-fat milk powder
- milk
- riboflavin folic acid
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol alginate
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM {[MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), COM SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40], GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN. BROWN SUGAR COOKIE: [BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PALM OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE)]
Check Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


