Is Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
- mono calcium phosphate
- +4 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM {[MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), COM SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40], GLUCOSE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN. BROWN SUGAR COOKIE: [BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PALM OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE)]
Check Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nightingale Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream Sandwiches, Strawberry Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


