Is Niki's Feta Cheese Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Sugar, Blend Of Feta, Parmesan, Romano & Enzyme Modified Bleu Cheeses (pasteurized Sheep's And Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures), Enzyme (rennet), Whey, Lemon Juice, Granulated Garlic & Onion, Xanthan Gum (thickener), Msg, Spices, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Dry Mustard, Egg Yolks, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Parsley Powder, G Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor),. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Niki's Feta Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMeal Prep