Is Nikola's Bakery Cranberry Orange Muffins, Cranberry Orange Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
- egg
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- modified whey
- milk
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium acetate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +9 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID) SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, BANANA PUREE, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER/OIL (MILK), SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE
Check Nikola's Bakery Cranberry Orange Muffins, Cranberry Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nikola's Bakery Cranberry Orange Muffins, Cranberry Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


