Is Nikola's Bakery Cranberry Orange Muffins, Cranberry Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium acetate
- riboflavin folic acid
- +6 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID) SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, BANANA PUREE, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER/OIL (MILK), SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE
Check Nikola's Bakery Cranberry Orange Muffins, Cranberry Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nikola's Bakery Cranberry Orange Muffins, Cranberry Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


