Is Niman Ranch Maple Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder. Coated with: Sugar, Brown Sugar, and Maple Syrup.

Check Niman Ranch Maple Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Niman Ranch Maple Bacon is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking