Is Niman Ranch, Pork Bacon Applewood Smoked Uncured Chef's Case, 12 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork prepared with water

pork prepared with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich applewood smoke with mild sweetness and savory depth; firm, meaty slices that release juices and crisp evenly when pan‑fried. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and as a savory garnish. Customer reviews note consistent smoke flavor, good slice thickness, reliable cooking performance, and satisfying crispness among many buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Prepared With Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder

Check Niman Ranch, Pork Bacon Applewood Smoked Uncured Chef's Case, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Niman Ranch, Pork Bacon Applewood Smoked Uncured Chef's Case, 12 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sVitacostWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSnacking