Is Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame Gluten Free?

Description
Firm yet tender slices deliver a mildly tangy, savory profile with subtle peppery notes. Smooth, slightly moist texture holds when thinly sliced for easy chewing. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto plates, and pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, dependable sliceability, and suitability for casual entertaining and everyday meals, too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender slices deliver a mildly tangy, savory profile with subtle peppery notes. Smooth, slightly moist texture holds when thinly sliced for easy chewing. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto plates, and pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, dependable sliceability, and suitability for casual entertaining and everyday meals, too.
Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE.
Check Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


