Is Nippon Shokken Dried Seaweed Salad 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- soak in cold water for 5-10 minutes
soak in cold water for 5-10 minutes
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wakame, Kukiwakame, Kombu, Suginorishiro, Suginoriao, Suginoriaka, Tsunomataaka, Instruction: Soak In Cold Water For 5-10 Minutes, Then Drain, Do Not Use The Same Water For Further Preparation
Check Nippon Shokken Dried Seaweed Salad 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nippon Shokken Dried Seaweed Salad 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
DRIED & SWEET CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS SALAD TOPPING, DRIED & SWEET
KALE PECAN CRANBERRY KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, PECANS AND DIJON DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, KALE PECAN CRANBERRY
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
Fresh Gourmet Dried & Sweet Cranberries & Sunflower Kernels Salad Topping
DRIED CRANBERRIES & HONEY TOASTED ALMONDS SALAD TOPPER, DRIED CRANBERRIES & HONEY TOASTED ALMONDS
Where to buy
Nippon Shokken Dried Seaweed Salad 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


