Is Fresh Gourmet Dried & Sweet Cranberries & Sunflower Kernels Salad Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart chews contrast with crunchy morsels, adding bright flavor and varied texture to greens. Commonly sprinkled on salads, grain bowls, yogurt, and baked goods. Reviewers note a pleasing balance of flavors and textures, versatile use, and convenient packaging; a few mention occasional clumping or inconsistent piece size, minor freshness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Cranberries (cranberries Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted And Salted Sunflower Kernels (sunflower Kernels Sunflower Oil, Salt). Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Wheat, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Fresh Gourmet Dried & Sweet Cranberries & Sunflower Kernels Salad Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTartNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingGarnishing