No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Nissin Cup Noodles Black Pepper Crab Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil (Antioxidants (307B, 304)), Sugar, Flavour Enhancers, Tapioca Starch, Seasoning Oil (Palm Oil, Sesame Oil, Crab Flavouring), Dehydrated Egg, Salt, Hydrolysed Plant Protein (Soya), Dehydrated Crab Flavoured Stick (Fish), Spices (Pepper, Garlic), Thickener, Dehydrated Vegetables (Spring Onion, Coriander Leaves), Creamer (Glucose, Palm Fat, Sodium Caseinate), Black Pepper Seeds, Flavouring Powder (Crab Flavouring, Yeast Extract), Colours (150A, 150C, 160A, 120), Chicken Extract Chicken, Chicken Flavouring, Acidity Regulators, Soya Sauce (Soya, Wheat), Stabilisers, Emulsitier Anticaking Agent, This Product Contains Wheat, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Soya, Milk, Sesame

Check Nissin Cup Noodles Black Pepper Crab Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Nissin Cup Noodles Black Pepper Crab Flavour | Spoonful