No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Nissin Cup Noodles Black Pepper Crab Flavour Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil (Antioxidants (307B, 304)), Sugar, Flavour Enhancers, Tapioca Starch, Seasoning Oil (Palm Oil, Sesame Oil, Crab Flavouring), Dehydrated Egg, Salt, Hydrolysed Plant Protein (Soya), Dehydrated Crab Flavoured Stick (Fish), Spices (Pepper, Garlic), Thickener, Dehydrated Vegetables (Spring Onion, Coriander Leaves), Creamer (Glucose, Palm Fat, Sodium Caseinate), Black Pepper Seeds, Flavouring Powder (Crab Flavouring, Yeast Extract), Colours (150A, 150C, 160A, 120), Chicken Extract Chicken, Chicken Flavouring, Acidity Regulators, Soya Sauce (Soya, Wheat), Stabilisers, Emulsitier Anticaking Agent, This Product Contains Wheat, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Soya, Milk, Sesame

Check Nissin Cup Noodles Black Pepper Crab Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Nissin Cup Noodles Black Pepper Crab Flavour | Spoonful