Is Nissin Fiery Korean Chicken Flavor Stir Fry Style Asian Noodles in Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered chicken fat
  • lactose
  • egg white
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, DRIED CABBAGE FLAKE, SALT, SPICE AND COLOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEAT, SOYBEAN), DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DRIED CORN, DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED ONION FLAKE, EGG WHITE, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, RICE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), TORULA YEAST EXTRACT

Check Nissin Fiery Korean Chicken Flavor Stir Fry Style Asian Noodles in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepLunch