Is Nissin General Tso's Chicken Stir Fry Style Rice With Cup Noodles, General Tso's Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- caramel color citric acid concentrated chicken stock
- powdered chicken rendered chicken fat
- dextrose disodium guanylate disodium inosinate disodium succinate dried bok choy
- lactose natural flavor
- thiamine mononitrate riboflavin
caramel color citric acid concentrated chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PRECOOKED ENRICHED RICE (NIACIN, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON. THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL SESAME OIL SAFFLOWER OIL) SUGAR. DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEAT, SOYBEAN). GARLIC POWDER MALTODEXTRIN CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR CITRIC ACID CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE DISODIUM GUANYLATE DISODIUM INOSINATE DISODIUM SUCCINATE DRIED BOK CHOY, DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER EGG WHITE. EGG YOLK, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTOSE NATURAL FLAVOR. ONION POWDER POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POWDERED CHICKEN RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE SODIUM ALGINATE 1% SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE SPICE SUCRALOSE TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE). WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR.
Check Nissin General Tso's Chicken Stir Fry Style Rice With Cup Noodles, General Tso's Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin General Tso's Chicken Stir Fry Style Rice With Cup Noodles, General Tso's Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Rice Noodles Stir Fry Brown Rice Noodles - 8 Oz
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


