Is Nissin Hot & Spicy Fire Wok Molten Chili Chicken Cup - 4.374 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • 2% of autolyzed yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Dried Cabbage Flake, Maltodextrin, Dried Kimchi (Chinese Cabbage, Chili Powder, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Salt, Ginger), Contains Less than 2% of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene Color, Caramel Color, Chili Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Concentrated Chicken Broth, Corn Starch, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Green Onion, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Glucose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Powdered Chicken, Red Pepper Powder, Rendered Chicken Fat, Rice, Sesame Seeds, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean, Spice, Sucralose, TBHQ (Preservative), Torula Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color), Wheat, Xanthan Gum.

Check Nissin Hot & Spicy Fire Wok Molten Chili Chicken Cup - 4.374 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nissin Hot & Spicy Fire Wok Molten Chili Chicken Cup - 4.374 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep