Is Nissin Nissin Rehab Energy Supplement, 23 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • magnesium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehab Energy Blend: Glucose, Black Tea Extract, Caffeine, Concentrated Coconut Water, Milk Thistle Extract, Quercetin, L-carnitine, Glucoronolactone, Guarana, Inositol, Acai Extract, Goji Berry Extract, Mangosteen Extract, Filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Glucose, Taurine, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Natural Flavor, Magnesium Lactate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, Niacinamide, Sodium Chloride, Pantothenic Acid, L-tartrate, Guarana Seed Extract, Acesulfame Potassium, Mangosteen Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin

Check Nissin Nissin Rehab Energy Supplement, 23 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nissin Nissin Rehab Energy Supplement, 23 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go